HI all
I read somewhere that the "Power Africa" project that Obama used to seduce Africa during his 2013 trip (organised in response to Xi's trip in Africa) has been shut down by the Congress. It will not happen. The US will not invest in electricity in Africa or in Asia.
Unfortunately I haven't been able to find official information on this. Has anyone else heard of it? If so, what does this mean for Tanzania and for other countries that had started to align their electricity programs to this promise?
Mkuu, zipo project nyingi za US power in Tanzania, ila mimi nazungumzia "Power Africa" na inahuzu nchi nyingi (hii hapa: Power Africa | U.S. Agency for International Development) ambayo budget yake ilikua ni 6oo Billion. Hizo ndizo zimekataliwa naskia, so I wanted to know more.ile mitambo ya kutoka marekani iliyowasili jana kwenye bandari ya Dar ni hewa?
I didn't see this before I sent my PM, so just ignore it...Roulette
Sina hakika, ila kuna some facts kwamba USA has had several fronts when it come to power generation in Africa, na wengi wao walikua ni private sector at micro level.....
Tanzania pekee in the past 18 months imepokea zaidi ya 10 explorative companies/consultants kwa ajili ya power achilia mbali hiyo. i have met two of the companies na wako very positive kwamba they can achieve results bila subsidies za jaluo
so inawezekana kabisa it is a movement by private firms kuondoa siasa za Obama wanazoona ni za kijamaa zaidi kwa serikali
afterall hiyo pesa, kiasi kikubwa kingekwenda kwenye assessments za options, setting up policies, strategies na identifying available options and resources
wamarekani hawako very cost effective kwenye actual infrastructure or materials investment kutokana na cost na quality ya products zao
in short kuna forum ambayo wanaamini kabisa (na ni private investors from USA) kwamba power issue kwetu itakua history in less than 5 years... hawa kwa combination ya ile rural enegery intiative na wao kama wadau wa sekta binafsi... they look at solar, haydro na hizo gesi plus radioactive source
sasa sijui yalikua mazungumzo tu au there is a substance
BTW, naskia tumevuka lengo kwenye rural energy initiative ni kweli?
If so, what does this mean for Tanzania and for other countries that had started to align their electricity programs to this promise?
Roulette
Sina hakika, ila kuna some facts kwamba USA has had several fronts when it come to power generation in Africa, na wengi wao walikua ni private sector at micro level.....
Tanzania pekee in the past 18 months imepokea zaidi ya 10 explorative companies/consultants kwa ajili ya power achilia mbali hiyo. i have met two of the companies na wako very positive kwamba they can achieve results bila subsidies za jaluo
so inawezekana kabisa it is a movement by private firms kuondoa siasa za Obama wanazoona ni za kijamaa zaidi kwa serikali
afterall hiyo pesa, kiasi kikubwa kingekwenda kwenye assessments za options, setting up policies, strategies na identifying available options and resources
wamarekani hawako very cost effective kwenye actual infrastructure or materials investment kutokana na cost na quality ya products zao
in short kuna forum ambayo wanaamini kabisa (na ni private investors from USA) kwamba power issue kwetu itakua history in less than 5 years... hawa kwa combination ya ile rural enegery intiative na wao kama wadau wa sekta binafsi... they look at solar, haydro na hizo gesi plus radioactive source
sasa sijui yalikua mazungumzo tu au there is a substance
BTW, naskia tumevuka lengo kwenye rural energy initiative ni kweli?
We like free money. As long as it's flowing we will take it. but now that mabomba yanafungwa nadhani we will build some resiliance.Simple.
It means they should get their act together - that is stop being too reliant on other countries and expect to be bailed out of their woes.
It means it's high time they start racking their brains in order to solve their own problems (many of which are self inflicted anyway!) instead of waiting for Uncle Sam or Johnny Bull to come to the rescue.
When will Africans wake up and smell the coffee that their problems aren't going to be solved by others?
We like free money. As long as it's flowing we will take it. but now that mabomba yanafungwa nadhani we will build some resiliance.
Ok, I am back. here is the thread: https://www.jamiiforums.com/jukwaa-...hon-january-rajab-makamba@-ceo-rt-2011-a.htmlThis is bitter sweet news. Ningependa hiyo option ya polcies and researches itangulie private investment but kama imesha tokea, itabidi tujaribu ku-adapt hivo hivo.
Kuhusu lengo letu la rural energy initiative tulilenga asilimia ngapi? Sina data kabisa, ngoja nipekue thread ya Mh January nione alisemaje then I will come back.
These were Remarks by January Makamba at CEO Roundtable Dinner - 13 September, 2011January Makamba said:According to the Energy Minister's report in Parliament last month, the installed generation capacity in the country is 1,102MW. For a country of 43 million people, this is a very small amount. As of last month, according to the same report, production at all sources was 623MW. Therefore, as we speak, 479MW that we previously had in the grid is now off grid. This is about 40 percent of the capacity. The current crisis is deeper perhaps because this is a record amount of power to go off the grid. For there to be no load-shedding, we need to add at least 300MW back to the grid.
This is bitter sweet news. Ningependa hiyo option ya polcies and researches itangulie private investment but kama imesha tokea, itabidi tujaribu ku-adapt hivo hivo.
Kuhusu lengo letu la rural energy initiative tulilenga asilimia ngapi? Sina data kabisa, ngoja nipekue thread ya Mh January nione alisemaje then I will come back.
I know it's not free money in the absolute sense of the term, but most of the time it's free to those who are taking it today on behalf of Tanzania/third world countries as they might not be there on payback time. Ndio maana Sankara aliwahi kusema haina maana kulipa madeni au kuendelea kukubali mikataba ya previous governments becaus ethey don't even consult the people or inform them on how the "aid" is not free money.Is there such thing as free money in today's world or at any other time, for that matter?
To me free money sounds something like 'too good to be true'.
Always look at things from a multi-dimensional point of view.
We like free money. As long as it's flowing we will take it. but now that mabomba yanafungwa nadhani we will build some resiliance.
I know it's not free money in the absolute sense of the term, but most of the time it's free to those who are taking it today on behalf of Tanzania/third world countries as they might not be there on payback time. Ndio maana Sankara aliwahi kusema haina maana kulipa madeni au kuendelea kukubali mikataba ya previous governments becaus ethey don't even consult the people or inform them on how the "aid" is not free money.
Aisee katika vitu vimenifurahisha Tanzania ni hii habari ya bunge la katiba na wajumbe wake.But seriously, hivi kweli unadhani hizi serikali zetu hazina pesa za kutosha kuendesha miradi ya maendeleo kiasi cha kuwa tegemezi kwa so called misaada?
Juzi tu hapa imeripotiwa eti jengo la bunge limefanyiwa ukarabati uliogharimu shilingi bilioni 8 kwa ajili ya kikao cha bunge la katiba.
Oh well....
Ok, I am back. here is the thread: https://www.jamiiforums.com/jukwaa-...hon-january-rajab-makamba@-ceo-rt-2011-a.html
Alisema:
These were Remarks by January Makamba at CEO Roundtable Dinner - 13 September, 2011
Sasa mkuu TIMING una update zozote zinazoonyesha tofauti na alicho kisema hapo?
angalia document hiyo... full of TA and policy guides and facilitation... "chukua taarifa waache wakijitutumua"
Ubarikiwe bi dada Roulette,Thanks. nitaicheki. kwa sasa, as would say Washawasha, nalog off