Dismiss Notice
You are browsing this site as a guest. It takes 2 minutes to CREATE AN ACCOUNT and less than 1 minute to LOGIN

Ijue list ya Mabingwa wa Soka Tanzania

Discussion in 'Sports' started by MaxShimba, Feb 9, 2009.

  1. MaxShimba

    MaxShimba JF-Expert Member

    #1
    Feb 9, 2009
    Joined: Apr 11, 2008
    Messages: 35,808
    Likes Received: 94
    Trophy Points: 145

    1964 - Cosmopolitans (Dar es Salaam) [Dar es Salaam league]
    1965 - Sunderland (Dar es Salaam)
    1966 - Sunderland (Dar es Salaam)
    1967 - Cosmopolitans (Dar es Salaam)
    1968 - Young Africans (Dar es Salaam)
    1969 - Young Africans (Dar es Salaam)
    1970 - Young Africans (Dar es Salaam)
    1971 - Young Africans (Dar es Salaam)
    1972 - Simba (Dar es Salaam)
    1973 - Simba (Dar es Salaam)
    1974 - Young Africans (Dar es Salaam)
    1975 - Mseto Sports (Morogoro) [*1]
    1976 - Simba (Dar es Salaam)
    1977 - Simba (Dar es Salaam)
    1978 - Simba (Dar es Salaam)
    1979 - Simba (Dar es Salaam)
    1980 - Simba (Dar es Salaam)
    1981 - Young Africans (Dar es Salaam) Mainland League Island League
    1982 - Pan African (Dar es Salaam) Pan African Ujamaa
    1983 - Young Africans (Dar es Salaam) Young Africans Small Simba
    1984 - KMKM (Zanzibar) Simba KMKM
    1985 - Maji Maji (Songea) Young Africans Small Simba
    1986 - Maji Maji (Songea) Tukuyu Stars KMKM
    1987 - Young Africans (Dar es Salaam) Young Africans Miembeni
    1988 - Pan African (Dar es Salaam) Coastal Union Small Simba
    1989 - Malindi Young Africans Malindi
    1990 - Pamba (Shinyanga) Simba Malindi
    1991 - Young Africans (Dar es Salaam) Young Africans Small Simba
    1992 - Malindi Young Africans Malindi
    1993 - Simba (Dar es Salaam) Young Africans Shengini
    1994 - Simba (Dar es Salaam) Simba Shengini
    1995 - Simba (Dar es Salaam) Simba Small Simba
    1996 - Young Africans (Dar es Salaam) Young Africans Mlandege
    1997 - Young Africans (Dar es Salaam) Young Africans unknown
    1998 - Maji Maji (Songea) Young Africans Mlandege
    1999 - Prisons (Mbeya) Mtibwa Mlandege
    2000 - Young Africans (Dar es Salaam) Mtibwa Kipanga
    2001 - Simba (Dar es Salaam) Simba Mlandege
    2002 - Simba (Dar es Salaam) Young Africans Mlandege
    2003 - not awarded (*) Simba Jamhuri (Pemba)
    Tanzania Mainland (Tanzania Bara)
    2004 - Simba (Dar es Salaam)
    2005 - Young Africans (Dar es Salaam)
    2006 - Young Africans (Dar es Salaam)
    2007 - Simba (Dar es Salaam) [mini-league]
    2008 - Young Africans (Dar es Salaam)
    2009 -

    [*1] an article at the end of May 2005 suggests that Mseto won their only
    championship in 1973, but that must be due to a printing error

    (*) Union League abandoned due to court action by Young Africans; Simba as
    Mainland champions were inscribed to the CAF Champions League)

    NB: championship is determined between the top teams of the Mainland (Tanganyika)
    and Island (Zanzibar) leagues.
    As Zanzibar obtained independent membership of CAF in 2004, the Union League
    was cancelled; it is to be contested again in April 2007.
    Sunderland changed name to Simba in 1971.

    Championships

    17 Simba [includes Sunderland, as well as 2003 and 2004 Mainland titles;
    also includes 2007 mini-league]
    15 Young Africans

    3 Maji Maji

    2 Cosmopolitans
    Malindi
    Pan African

    1 KMKM
    Mseto Sports (Morogoro)
    Pamba
    Prisons

    NB: KMKM stands for Kikosi Maalum cha Kuzuia Magendo.




     
  2. MaxShimba

    MaxShimba JF-Expert Member

    #2
    Feb 9, 2009
    Joined: Apr 11, 2008
    Messages: 35,808
    Likes Received: 94
    Trophy Points: 145

    Tanzania/Tanganyika ligi ya Mwaka 1929

    Dar es Salaam League 1929

    Participating teams (6):
    6th Battalion King's African Rifles (KAR)
    Gymkhana Club
    Tanganyika Territorial Police
    Tanganyika Railways
    Government School
    Government Services

     
  3. MaxShimba

    MaxShimba JF-Expert Member

    #3
    Feb 9, 2009
    Joined: Apr 11, 2008
    Messages: 35,808
    Likes Received: 94
    Trophy Points: 145

    Zanzibar Champions list yao ndio hii hapa chini:

    1929 first edition with 9 clubs; winners not known
    1930-80 not known
    1981 Ujamaa
    1982 Ujamaa
    1983 Small Simba
    1984 KMKM [*]
    1985 Small Simba
    1986 KMKM
    1987 Miembeni
    1988 Small Simba
    1989 Malindi [*]
    1990 Malindi
    1991 Small Simba
    1992 Malindi [*]
    1993 Shengeni
    1994 Shengeni
    1995 Small Simba
    1996 Mlandege
    1997 Mlandege
    1998 Mlandege
    1999 Mlandege
    2000 Kipanga
    2001 Mlandege
    2002 Mlandege
    2003 Jamhuri (Pemba)
    2004 KMKM
    2005 Polisi
    2006 Polisi
    2007 Miembeni
    2008 Miembeni
    2009

    [*] in these years, the champions of Zanzibar (Island league) won the Union
    League against the winners of the Mainland (Tanganyika) League and thereby
    the Tanzanian championship.

    NB: since 2004 Zanzibar are independent members of CAF and will have their
    own representation in the continental club cups.

    Championships:

    6 Mlandege

    5 Small Simba

    3 KMKM
    Malindi
    Miembeni

    2 Polisi
    Shengeni
    Ujamaa

    1 Jamhuri (Pemba)
    Kipanga

    NB: KMKM stands for Kikosi Maalum cha Kuzuia Magendo.



     
  4. MaxShimba

    MaxShimba JF-Expert Member

    #4
    Feb 9, 2009
    Joined: Apr 11, 2008
    Messages: 35,808
    Likes Received: 94
    Trophy Points: 145


    Mainland League Championship 1965

    1.Dar Sunderland - MABINGWA
    2.Young Africans- WASHINDI WA PILI

    other participants ndio hawa hapa chini:
    Tanganyika Tobacco Company
    Tanganyika Planting Company (TPC)
    Coastal Union

     
  5. MaxShimba

    MaxShimba JF-Expert Member

    #5
    Feb 9, 2009
    Joined: Apr 11, 2008
    Messages: 35,808
    Likes Received: 94
    Trophy Points: 145


    Tanganyika Cup 1967

    Challenge Cup Final [at Ilala Stadium, Dar-es-Salaam]
    Young Africans 2-0 Liverpool
    [half-time 0-0]


     
  6. MaxShimba

    MaxShimba JF-Expert Member

    #6
    Feb 9, 2009
    Joined: Apr 11, 2008
    Messages: 35,808
    Likes Received: 94
    Trophy Points: 145

    Tanzania 1983

    Mainland League

    1.Young Africans -MABINGWA
    2.Simba Sports - WASHINDI WA PILI

    Zanzibar League

    1.Small Simba
    2.KMKM


    Union League

    Young Africans - KMKM Zanzibar 0-0 1-1
    Young Africans - Simba Dar es Salaam 2-0 1-1
    Young Africans - Small Simba Zanzibar 0-1 4-1
    KMKM Zanzibar - Simba Dar es Salaam 0-0 1-1
    KMKM Zanzibar - Small Simba Zanzibar 4-1 0-0
    Simba Dar es Salaam - Small Simba Zanzibar 2-1 1-0

    Final Table:

    1.Young Africans 6 2 3 1 8- 4 7 Champions
    2.KMKM 6 1 5 0 6- 3 7
    3.Simba 6 2 3 1 5- 5 7
    4.Small Simba 6 1 1 4 4-11 3


     
Loading...