Dismiss Notice
You are browsing this site as a guest. It takes 2 minutes to CREATE AN ACCOUNT and less than 1 minute to LOGIN

Discussion of Cocamidopropyl betaine

Discussion in 'Jukwaa la Elimu (Education Forum)' started by vikasm, Jul 30, 2009.

  1. v

    vikasm New Member

    Jul 30, 2009
    Joined: Jul 30, 2009
    Messages: 4
    Likes Received: 0
    Trophy Points: 0
    Cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB) or cocamidopropyl betaine chemical is made from coconut oil reacted

    with chemicals and is a zwitterionic surfactant with a quaternary ammonium cation in its

    molecule. Cocamidopropyl betaine is a

    viscous pale yellow transparent liquid and is used as a surfactant in bath products like shampoos

    and hand soaps, and in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent and thickener, and to reduce irritation

    purely ionic surfactants would cause. Cocamidopropyl betaine also serves as an antistatic agent

    in hair conditioners.